Monday, October 10, 2011

Put Gas in Your Car !

You know, I don't feel like putting gas in my car today. Today I feel like mixing the gas...with sugar ! 
Gas costs too much, anyway.... I can't afford to buy the good stuff. 

Tonight, I'm going out with the girls. I'm going to stay up late....and I have a long way to drive. Have to fill up before I get out there. But I'm going to add GREASE to my gas tank. Maybe some mayonnaise....why not, right ? Should make for a great ride.

I have a lot of km's to cover tomorrow, and I definitely expect it to run in top shape !

Hmm.  Hmmmm....
The car is kinda sputtering. And it feels slow. Maybe sluggish or something. It even stalled last night !! Whatthe....?


Okay, so you get the analogy. You wouldn't expect your car to perform properly when you're putting things in that aren't meant to help it perform. It seems pretty stupid. 
It's common sense that to run properly, a car needs what it's made for : FUEL.
In the same way, putting crap in your body is sabotaging your body (and in turn, your life!)

Why would you put, say, high fructose corn syrup, in your body daily ? And fatty, greasy goo, and pop with 12 teaspoons of sugar in one can.....and still expect it to run properly ??
This 'crap' is making you run slower, feel sluggish, get tired and feel gassy and bloated. Crash and burn.
It's not MEANT to fuel your body ! Why sabotage yourself with the stuff that is being made only because it's cheaper to make and easier to produce ?
Yes, the "good stuff" costs more. It's because it's BETTER !Would you go to a sketchy grimy place for a cheap tattoo ??? Or a guy who does laser eye surgery out of his basement ??? No ! Because you know that it means trouble.
But we do this every day with our bodies, and wonder why we always feel so crappy  !!!

Your body is made for fuel. Fuel makes it go.
Oversimplified ? Maybe.  But it's really that simple.

No comments:

Post a Comment